6 Players in the Game

posted Dec 19, 2017, 8:11 AM by Terry Irish
A situation brought up by one of our member's:

Q:  I had a game situation where I had 6 players on the court. I administered a technical foul to the coach for the infraction. I have been trying to find reference in the rulebook for this. Was I correct and if not what is the correct ruling? Where would the reference be in the rule book?

A: It’s a team technical (counts toward bonus), but the coach does not lose the coaching box privilege. Rule 10-2-2. Also refer to the 2017-18 Case Book play on page 77 entitled “SIX IN GAME”.


Comments