IAABO Play of the week

posted Jan 22, 2018, 5:05 AM by Terry Irish

Play: https://iaabo.org/1718Play11/index.html


Comments from IAABO:

1.  Just after the outlet pass, did White #2 illegally contact Green #32?
     Our Ruling:  Tough to definitively determine!  
White #2 appears to establish and possibly maintain legal guarding position as defined in Rule 4, Section 23, Articles 2 & 3. It is difficult to determine whether White #2's feet are clearly wider than shoulder width.  The contact occurs in the torso of White #32.   This part of the play was most likely viewed by the Center official who is in appropriate position to extend his vision cone to include the players on the opposite side of the court as they progress toward the frontcourt.  The Center official is most likely about 40 feet from #2 and #32 - not out of position but because of the distance and angle he has, difficult for the Center official to make an accurate judgment.  When Green #32 gains control of the outlet pass, White #2 begins guarding an opponent (#32) with the ball (no time and distance necessary) and the criteria set in Article 4 of Rule 4, Section 23 applies.
     Rules References:  Rule 4, Section 23, Articles 2, 3 & 4
  
2.  Did White #11 commit a backcourt violation?
     Our Ruling:  From this camera angle and the movement of the ball and players, it is not clear if White #11 controls the ball in the frontcourt before moving to the backcourt.    
There must be clear team control in the frontcourt in order for the official to rule that a backcourt violation took place.  From this camera angle we do not have a clear view of the ball at all times and cannot determine exactly where White #11 is when he gains control of the ball  As such, it is too difficult to determine if a backcourt violation occurred.  When an official is not sure, the best thing to do is to not stop play.  
     Rules Reference:  Rule 9, Section 9

3.  Did White #11 or Green #15 commit a foul near the division line?
     Our Ruling:  No - This contact appears to meet the criteria of incidental contact.
Rule 4-27 states that ...
Incidental contact is contact with an opponent which is permitted and which does not constitute a foul.
   ART. 1... The mere fact that contact occurs does not constitute a foul.  When 10 players are moving rapidly in a limited area,
some contact is certain to occur.
  ART. 2... Contact, which may result when opponents are in equally favorable positions to perform normal defensive or offensive movements, should not be considered illegal, even though the contact may be severe.
  ART. 3... Similarly, contact which does not hinder the opponent from participating in normal defensive or offensive movements should be considered incidental.

The contact between White #11 and Green #15 near the division line appears to meet the definition of incidental contact.
     Rules Reference:  Rule 4, Section 27

4.  Was the blocking foul called by the Center official a correct call?
     Our Ruling:  Yes
White #11 obtains legal guarding position.  He then moves towards Green #10 and appears to extend his right arm and leg into the path of Green 10, in violation of Rule 4, Section 23, Article 3 which states:
   ART. 3... After the initial legal guarding position is obtained:...
   c.  The guard may move laterally or obliquely to maintain position, provided it is not toward the opponent when contact occurs.

This is a difficult judgment call and it is important to know the correct rules upon which to make accurate judgments and to work hard to get into the best position to view these types of play situations.
       Rules Reference:  Rule 4, Section 23

5.  Did the ruling official use the proper signal to stop the clock and properly signal the blocking foul?
     Our Ruling:  Yes with regard to his signal to stop the clock and No with regard to his blocking foul signal.
The official raises his arm with a fist to stop the clock (his arm could be a bit straighter and should have been held straight up a little longer before beginning his blocking foul signal) as required in our mechanics.  The correct signal for a blocking foul is to place two open hands on the hips - not two fists.  While this incorrect signal is common, it is not appropriate and officials should focus on using correct signals at all times.
     Manual References:  Foul Procedures, Signal/Mechanics Commentary, Signal Charts, IAABO Manual SIgnals

6.  Were the officials in proper positions?
     Our Ruling:  From what we are able to see, it appears the officials are in proper positions.  
There are a number of difficult rulings to make in this play, but it appears that the officials are close to their proper positions throughout the play sequence.  The Center official does not bail out on the play and properly covers his area/players in transition.
     Manual References:  Basic Position & Coverage Responsibilities
Comments